Responsible Gaming

At 499 dat Responsible Gaming — Stay in the game, stay in control

Gaming should be a source of entertainment, not addiction. At 499 dat, we believe every player has the right to know their limits and play safely. On this page, you'll find all the tools, guidance, and support resources you need.

24/7
Support Services
5+ Tools
Self-Control Tools
18+
Adults Only
Free
Advice & Support

What We Do for Responsible Gaming

To promote Responsible Gaming at 499 dat, we've put several active measures in place

Deposit Limit

Set your own daily, weekly, or monthly deposit limit. Limits take effect immediately once set. A 24-hour waiting period applies if you wish to increase a limit.

Session Time Limit

Decide how long you want to play before you start. Once that time is up, the system will automatically alert you and can close your session if needed.

Cooling-Off Period

Need to clear your head? Temporarily suspend your account for 24 hours to 6 weeks. You won't be able to log in or place bets during this time.

Self-Exclusion

If you feel you need a longer break, you can set a permanent self-exclusion for anywhere between 6 months and 5 years. Your account cannot be reactivated during this period.

Loss Limit

Betting will automatically stop once your losses reach a set threshold. This tool is highly effective for keeping financial losses under control.

Reality Check Reminder

Regular pop-up notifications will appear during play, reminding you how much time and money you've spent.

What is Responsible Gaming and why does it matter?

Responsible Gaming means enjoying gaming or betting in a way that doesn't negatively affect other areas of your life. At 499 dat, Responsible Gaming isn't just a policy — it's the core philosophy of our platform.

Online betting and gaming can be a great source of fun, but when it goes beyond healthy limits, it can turn into an addiction. Many people in Bangladesh face this challenge, but with the right steps taken at the right time, the situation can be kept under control.

499 dat believes gaming should be a form of entertainment, not a life goal. We want every user to play mindfully — within a set budget and with their mental wellbeing in mind.

There are three core principles to keep in mind for Responsible Gaming. First, always treat gaming as entertainment, not a source of income. Second, set a budget before you play and stick to it. Third, never chase your losses by placing bigger bets after a losing streak.

Signs of Problem Gaming

If you notice any of the signs below in yourself or someone close to you, it's time to take them seriously. The first step toward Responsible Gaming is an honest assessment of yourself.

Exceeding your budget: Repeatedly spending more than your set budget.
Chasing losses: Chasing losses with bigger bets to try to win back what you've lost.
Hiding from family: Hiding your gaming activity from family or friends.
Impact on sleep & daily life: Gaming is affecting your sleep, work, or studies.
Gambling with borrowed money: Borrowing or taking on debt to fund gaming.
Restlessness when unable to play: Feeling irritable or anxious when unable to play.
Relationship strain: Gaming is straining your relationships with family or friends.
Unable to stop: You find yourself unable to cut back or stop playing, even when you want to.
If you identify with three or more of the signs above, please contact our support team immediately or use the self-exclusion feature. Asking for help isn't a sign of weakness — it takes courage.
Self-Assessment — 8-Question Check

Answer the following questions honestly. If most of your answers are "Yes", it may be time to review your gaming habits.

1
Do you frequently end up spending more than your set budget?
2
Do you chase your losses by placing bigger bets?
3
Is gaming getting in the way of your daily responsibilities?
4
Are you hiding your gaming activity from family or friends?
5
Have you ever borrowed money — or considered it — to fund your gaming?
6
Have you tried to cut back or stop gaming but found yourself unable to?
7
Is gaming affecting your sleep or peace of mind?
8
Do you ever find it hard to enjoy yourself without gaming?
If you answered "Yes" to 3 or more questions, please reach out to our support team. We're here to help — no judgment.
Tips for Building Healthy Gaming Habits

Responsible gaming isn't about stopping — it's about playing with awareness. Following the tips below will help you enjoy gaming as a healthy form of entertainment.

  • Set your budget first: Decide how much you're willing to spend before you start playing. Your budget should only consist of money you can afford to lose without it affecting your daily life.
  • Respect your time limits: Avoid long uninterrupted sessions — take regular breaks. Make it a habit to step away for at least 15 minutes every hour.
  • Stay level-headed: Never play when you're stressed, depressed, or under the influence. Your judgment is compromised in these states.
  • Set aside your winnings: When you win, withdraw a portion of your winnings instead of putting it all back on the line — save it rather than betting it again.
  • Find alternative activities: Don't rely solely on gaming for enjoyment — make time for sports, reading, or spending time with family.
  • Use the account tools: Keep 499 dat's deposit limits, session timer, and cooling-off features active.
  • Tell someone you trust: Let a family member or trusted friend know about your gaming habits. Accountability goes a long way in keeping your behavior in check.
How to Use the Self-Control Tools

Using 499 dat's responsible gaming tools is straightforward. Just follow the steps below:

1
Log in to your account
Log in to your 499 dat account and click the profile icon in the top right corner.
2
Go to Responsible Gaming Settings
Select "Responsible Gaming" from the menu.
3
Choose your preferred tool
Choose whichever tool suits your needs — deposit limit, session limit, loss limit, cooling-off period, or self-exclusion.
4
Set Your Limits
Set your amount or time limit and confirm. Reducing a limit takes effect immediately; increasing one requires a waiting period.
5
Get in touch if you need help
If you're having trouble using any tool or need further assistance, email our 24/7 support team: support@499dat.ws
Once Self-Exclusion is activated, it cannot be reversed before the chosen period ends. Please think carefully before making this decision.
Minor Protection

Only players aged 18 and above may create an account and play on 499 dat. We are committed to protecting minors from accessing our platform.

  • Age is verified at the point of registration.
  • Age is re-confirmed during the KYC process using a government-issued ID.
  • Suspicious accounts are suspended immediately.
  • If you believe a child or minor is using this platform, please support@499dat.wsto get in touch.

We recommend using parental control software to prevent minors from accessing gambling sites on shared devices. Never share your account password with anyone.

Our Protection Tools
Financial Protection
Deposit Limit
Set daily, weekly, or monthly deposit limits.
Time Management
Session Time Limit
Decide in advance how long you will play in a single session.
Loss Control
Loss Limit
Betting will automatically stop once you reach a set loss amount.
Cooling-Off Period
Cooling-Off
Pause your account for anywhere between 24 hours and 6 weeks.
Long-Term Protection
Self-Exclusion
Block access entirely for anywhere between 6 months and 5 years.
Contact Support

If you have any concerns about your gaming, talk to our team. No judgment — just help.

Email: support@499dat.ws
Responses are typically provided within 24 hours
Time: 24/7 — support available every day of the week, around the clock.

Responsible Gaming FAQ

Not at all. Responsible gaming means playing with awareness and self-control. 499 dat wants you to enjoy gaming — but not at the expense of other areas of your life. Setting a proper budget, sticking to time limits, and staying mindful of your mental wellbeing is what responsible gaming looks like.

Yes, but there are rules. Lowering your deposit limit takes effect immediately. However, increasing a limit requires a 24-hour waiting period — this safeguard protects you from making impulsive decisions. Self-exclusion periods cannot be changed before the set duration has elapsed.

Yes. Before your self-exclusion takes effect, you will be given the opportunity to withdraw any remaining balance in your account. No new deposits or bets will be permitted during the self-exclusion period. Contact support@499dat.ws for more details.

Start with empathy — don't place blame. Encourage them to seek professional help. You can also contact 499 dat at support@499dat.ws for assistance regarding their account. Family support plays the most critical role in overcoming addiction.

The Reality Check Reminder is an automated pop-up that you configure yourself. Set it to trigger every 30 minutes, 1 hour, or 2 hours, and it will notify you how long you've been playing and how much you've spent. When the message appears, you can choose to continue playing or take a break.

Absolutely not. 499 dat strictly enforces an 18+ policy. Age is verified at both the registration and KYC stages. If a user is suspected to be underage, their account is suspended immediately and they are permanently barred from playing.
Get Started Safely

Play Responsibly — Keep the Fun Going for Life

Join 499 dat's responsible and mindful gaming environment. Use our protection tools, stick to your budget, and enjoy gaming as a source of entertainment.

Registration is strictly prohibited for anyone under 18. If you need help, FAQ Visit or email us.

বাংলা